Privacy policy

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully for a clear understanding of how we collect, protect or use your personal data in accordance with our site.

 

We inform you that your personal data collected through contact forms, creating a user account, personalized services or any other questionnaire or data collection method is processed by Sodexo Pass Romania S.R.L. (“Sodexo”).

 

Supplying certain information is mandatory and shall be indicated as such in the forms or questionnaires. Other information shall only be requested optionally, with the purpose of contributing to improving the quality of our services, such as:

 

  •  Information requested by Sodexo when a problem with the site’s operation is brought to our attention;
  •  If you contact us, we have the right to keep an archive of the respective correspondence;
  •  We can ask you to fill in various questionnaires that we are going to use for market research purposes;
  •  Details of the transactions that you make on this website and about finalising your orders;
  •  Details about your visits to this website, including, but without being limited to, traffic data, location data, blogs and other communication data, regardless of whether or not they are necessary for invoicing purposes, as well as other resources that you access.

 

You have the general obligation of ensuring that all of the information that you provide through the site is real, accurate, complete and, as the case may be, updated in a reasonable time.  We inform you that erroneous information shall not be taken into account by and shall not commit Sodexo in relation to you or third parties. If you provide us with erroneous information, Sodexo shall have the right to suspend the operation of your account or suppress it, as well as the right to prohibit you from further subscription to services accessible through the site.

 

Sodexo is registered with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing under operator no. 3486 si 37425.  Sodexo undertakes to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data provided by you and process it in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of people with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data, as supplemented and amended.

 

For more information with regard to personal data processing, you can access the site of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, www.dataprotection.ro

 

 

INFORMATION WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

In accordance with the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of people with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data, as supplemented and amended, Sodexo and its authorized personnel have the obligation to manage the personal data that you provide under secure conditions and only for the specified purposes.

 

The purposes for which Sodexo collects and processes personal data are:

 

(a) Issuing/using food vouchers, nursery, gift and holiday vouchers on paper and (ii) other types of vouchers as the case may be;

(b) Issuing/using food vouchers or holiday vouchers in electronic form and (ii) other types of vouchers in electronic form, as the case may be;

(c) Developing projects (e.g. the active promotion of nutrition, health and well-being; protecting the environment; incentive, budget efficiency and performance reward programs; personalized social security programs; education programs; online competitions, etc.);

(d) Service provision (e.g. support services; building maintenance; energy resources management, project management; concierge services on demand; reception and help-desk; logistics, cleaning, landscaping and green space maintenance; cafeteria and restaurant services, catering services, etc.);

(e) Granting facilities / benefits / compensations to Sodexo clients or beneficiaries of vouchers issued by Sodexo (e.g. insurance in the case of accidents).

 

With regards to the purpose of personal data processing described under letters (a) and (b) above, processing is mandatory if the person in question uses the vouchers issued by Sodexo, regardless of the type of vouchers used or the format that they were issued in, and, with regards to the purpose of processing provided in points (c) – (e) above, collecting and processing personal data is optional. Your refusal determines the impossibility of providing services with regard to every individual purpose.

 

The registered information is destined to be used by Sodexo and is only communicated to the following receivers: (i) the person in question, (ii) the Sodexo authorized personnel, (iii) other companies that are a part of the same group as Sodexo, (iv) providers of goods and services, (v) insurance and reinsurance companies, and (vi) the employer of the person in question.

 

In accordance with Law no. 677/2001, you are allowed access rights, the right to modify the data, the right to not be subject to an individual decision and the right to address a court. Moreover, you have the right to oppose the processing of personal data that refers to you and request that the data be deleted. In order to exercise these rights, you can contact us through e-mail at info.ro@sodexo.com or fax at 021 208 91 00. You also have a right to address a court.

 

Within the Sodexo personal data processing activities, your data shall be transferred to other companies in the Sodexo group, companies that are located in EU member states. In order to process personal data for the purpose under letter (b) above, your data shall be transferred to Singapore, in order to issue/use food vouchers and holiday vouchers in electronic format.

 

If some of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×